‘Meet and Greet’ New Teachers This Tuesday!

Welcome our new teachers on Early Registration night!

NewTeach_Announce-300x172

Join us for a “New Teacher Meet and Greet”

When:  Tuesday, July 22nd from 5:30 – 7:00 pm

Where:  The Peabody Playground

 *Note:  Early Registration is Tuesday, July 22nd from 4-7pm.

Click here to see requirements for registration!

Please join the Peabody family in welcoming our newest staff members:

Ms. Kari Griswold joins the Peabody family  by way of Alexandria, Egypt where she taught 1st grade and Avon Park, Florida where she taught KK.

Mrs. Jillian Atlas joins the Peabody family by way of Corning Achievement School District where she taught 3rd grade.  Mrs. Atlas will be teaching 2nd grade Optional this school year.

Ms. Jennifer Douberly joins the Peabody family by way of Frayser Achievement School District where she taught 4th grade.  Ms. Douberly will be teaching 3rd grade this school year.

Ms. Pletcher joins the Peabody family by way of Malaga Spain where she taught KK/1st and Mobile, Alabama where she taught 3rd.  Ms. Pletcher will be teaching 3rd grade Optional this school year.

Mrs. Sue O’Hearn joins the Peabody family by way of Tipton County School District where she taught 5th grade Math.  Mrs. O’Hearn will be teaching 5th grade Optional this school year.

Ms. Amy Paller joins the Peabody family by way of Lebonheur Hospital Teacher and Ridgeway Middle School where she taught a range of students from KK-8th grade.  Ms. Paller will be teaching Instructional Resource this school year.

 

Please view below for staffing for the 2014-2015 School Year:

PRE-K

Lisa Gunn

KINDERGARTEN

Candace Moore

Olivia Malland

Rebecca Teagarden

Kari Griswold

FIRST

Margie Katz-  Optional

Atarius Walton

Willia Smith

Carrie Ross- Looping with KK class

SECOND

Jillian Atlas-  Optional

Iris Myers

Audrey Farmer

THIRD           

Carissa Pletcher (Reading/Social Studies)-  Optional

Mary Cooper (Math/Science)

Connie Davis (Reading/Social Studies)

Jennifer Douberly (Math/Science)

FOURTH

Gina Guthrie (Reading)-  Optional

Anna Hardin (Math)

Debbie Smith (Science/Social Studies)

FIFTH

Sue O’Hearn (Math)-  Optional

Mavis Stitt (Science/Social Studies)

 

RUSSIAN

Dinara Bowers

Inesa Linch

 

SPECIAL EDUCATION

Celeste Brown

Amy Paller

 

PLC COACH:  Lashunda Bell

OPTIONAL COORDINATOR:  Deirdre Jones

SCHOOL COUNSELOR:  Christopher Jones

GENERAL OFFICE SECRETARY:  Donna Wilkes

FINANCIAL SECRETARY:  Mary McKinnie

 

MUSIC:  Jerry Sanders

ART:  Shelly Momany

PE:  Willie Leflore

LIBRARIAN:  Dwight Malone

 

CLUE:  Donna Allen

SPEECH:  Katie Adimus

ESL:  Margaret Yoder

 

AFTER SCHOOL CARE COORDINATOR:  Keneetha Dabney

 

 

 

Your Feedback Can Help Make Peabody Even Better!

Screenshot 2014-07-20 22.01.24The start of school is just a few weeks away!

Give the school your feedback now to pave the way for improvements in the coming school year!

Just give Peabody 10 minutes of your time to fill out this survey.  The school’s administration will be using the results to increase parental engagement, as well as teacher and student performance!

Click here to fill out the survey online!